KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

front narodowy

English translation: national front


14:20 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: front narodowy
“Umacniajmy front narodowy- front walki o pokój i plan 6-letni”
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:national front
Explanation:
Chyba tak może być -- choć w poniższych przykładach często występuje jako nazwa własna: http://tinyurl.com/5kuaal
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Popular FrontTLUMACZ77
3 +2national front
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national front


Explanation:
Chyba tak może być -- choć w poniższych przykładach często występuje jako nazwa własna: http://tinyurl.com/5kuaal

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  ~Ania~: Zdecydowanie tak
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Popular Front


Explanation:
słownikowo

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Popular fronts in Communist countries: Poland - the Democratic Bloc led by the Polish United Workers' Party http://je.pl/jmji
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Maciek Drobka: A czy to nie znaczy raczej 'front ludowy'?||Rozumiem argumentację, też mam Stanisławskiego, ale jak w takim razie przetłumaczyć 'front ludowy'?||Hm, i tak wg mnie różnica jest płynna.
1 hr
  -> z tego co podaje słownik Stanisławskiego(pisany za komuny)- chodzi jednoznacznie o front narodowy a nie ludowy// ja bym dał People's Front http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="People's Front"&lr=