KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Wyłapać spadochroniarskie wszy

English translation: pick and eliminate parachuting lice


14:21 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Wyłapać spadochroniarskie wszy
Chodzi rzecz jasna o Amerykanow :) Jezyk propagandy PRLu.
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:pick and eliminate parachuting lice
Explanation:
Pick lice
Wylapac (czyli co do jednego), zlapac-catch/pick wydaje mi sie zbyt slabe
mozna ewentualnie
pick every one these of parachuting lice
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pick and eliminate parachuting liceBubz
3catch (these) paratrooper lice
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch (these) paratrooper lice


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

disagree  Jacek Podkanski: to nie byli komandosi, moze lepiej parachuted, wszy zrzucane troche jak stonka tyle ze na spadochronach
7 hrs
  -> parachuted, oczywiście. Mea culpa!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick and eliminate parachuting lice


Explanation:
Pick lice
Wylapac (czyli co do jednego), zlapac-catch/pick wydaje mi sie zbyt slabe
mozna ewentualnie
pick every one these of parachuting lice

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)