KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

podżegacz wojenny

English translation: war-monger


14:25 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: podżegacz wojenny
Propaganda PRLu.
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:war-monger
Explanation:
Słownikowo (wg Kościuszki).
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4war-monger
Maciek Drobka
4 +2warmonger
Barbara Gadomska
4 +1warmongerGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
war-monger


Explanation:
Słownikowo (wg Kościuszki).


Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Barbara Gadomska: nie ma to jak równoległe myślenie / ale dlaczego z dywizem? ani w Kosc. ani w Ox, ani w Websterze nie ma dywizu
1 min
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  skisteeps
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warmonger


Explanation:
słownikowo

Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: :o)
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warmonger


Explanation:
=a person who fosters warlike ideas or advocates war


    Reference: http://www.thehistorychannel.co.uk/site/encyclopedia/article...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> thanks