KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Płaszcz ortalionowy

English translation: polyamide coat


14:21 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Płaszcz ortalionowy
Jedna z części garderoby tzw. bikiniarzy (Propaganda PRLu lat 50/60).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:polyamide coat
Explanation:
Tak bym to zrobił.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4polyamide coat
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1nylon raincoatTLUMACZ77
3nylon-like coat
~Ania~
3polyester coatSylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polyamide coat


Explanation:
Tak bym to zrobił.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
35 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  asia20002
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Bubz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nylon raincoat


Explanation:
z tego co pamiętam

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 day18 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polyester coat


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nylon-like coat


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish