KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Półbuty na pięciocentymetrowej słoninie

English translation: 5-cm (thick) crepe sole shoes


14:25 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Półbuty na pięciocentymetrowej słoninie
Jedna z części garderoby tzw. bikiniarzy (Propaganda PRLu lat 50/60).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:5-cm (thick) crepe sole shoes
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/66ua66
ta słonina szewska to crepe :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-08 16:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze gustowniej byłoby „2'' (thick) crepe sole shoes" (te '' - to cale :)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +35-cm (thick) crepe sole shoes
bartek
35-cm-thick platform shoes
Piotr Rypalski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5-cm-thick platform shoes


Explanation:
Propozycja

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
5-cm (thick) crepe sole shoes


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/66ua66
ta słonina szewska to crepe :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-08 16:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze gustowniej byłoby „2'' (thick) crepe sole shoes" (te '' - to cale :)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Ja? Taka piękna myszka? XXX?
5 mins
  -> No, przeżyłam moment grozy, gdy zobaczyłam jakieś xxx zamiast Ciebie. U leffa wychodziło, że te xxx to ja, a to jakaś zaraza lata po prozie :) // No, awaria była na prozie i takie xxx latało zamiast nazw użytkowników :)

agree  Bubz: 2 inch thick
11 hrs

agree  Piotr Rypalski: jasne!
16 hrs