KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Plereza

English translation: mullet hair


14:17 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Plereza
Moda tzw. bikiniarzy (Propaganda PRLu lat 50/60).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:mullet hair
Explanation:
Chyba tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-09 15:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plereza (fr. pleureuse ‘płaczka’ od pleurer ‘płakać, opłakiwać’ z łc. plorare) 1. pot. męskie uczesanie długich włosów zakrywających kark.

The Polish terms are: dywan which means "carpet" or na Ziobera - after soccer player Jacek Ziober or na Limahla after Limahl, or
plereza meaning "cover for the back". This haircut was also associated with Czechoslovakian and East Germany sportsmen.

kitsch.wikia.com/wiki/Mullet_(haircut)

Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mullet hair
Dariusz Saczuk
4drooping ostrich-plumeTLUMACZ77
3Epp Jepsill head (hairstyle)
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mullet hair


Explanation:
Chyba tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-09 15:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plereza (fr. pleureuse ‘płaczka’ od pleurer ‘płakać, opłakiwać’ z łc. plorare) 1. pot. męskie uczesanie długich włosów zakrywających kark.

The Polish terms are: dywan which means "carpet" or na Ziobera - after soccer player Jacek Ziober or na Limahla after Limahl, or
plereza meaning "cover for the back". This haircut was also associated with Czechoslovakian and East Germany sportsmen.

kitsch.wikia.com/wiki/Mullet_(haircut)



Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: zdjęcia w googlu pol i ang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Epp Jepsill head (hairstyle)


Explanation:
long fringe
Someone that has a beatnik hairstyle, that is hair to above shoulder length but with an exceptionally long fringe. When a person turns their head suddenly, the momentum of the fringe hair continues right across the face as demonstrated by Paul McCartney and John Lennon swinging their head thus becoming and displaying "Epp Jepsill" heads, singing 'wooooooo' in the classic Beatle hit "She Loves You"
Urban Dictionary
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Epp Jepsill h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   48 min (2008-04-09 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link do mullet, bo w komentazru do Darka by się nie zmieścił
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullet_(haircut)#The_mullet_in_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   49 min (2008-04-09 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mullet jest z lat 70. w górę

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drooping ostrich-plume


Explanation:
jw

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4