ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Jesień Ludów/Narodów

English translation: Autumn of Nations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Jesień Ludów/Narodów
English translation:Autumn of Nations
Entered by: orchid8

13:36 Feb 25, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: Jesień Ludów/Narodów
Jesień Ludów (początek lat 90-tych XX w.)
orchid8
Poland
Autumn of Nations
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-25 13:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Autumn-of-Nations
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
Poland
Grading comment
It seems as if this was first :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Autumn of Nations
Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
4 +1Autumn of Nations
Marta van der Hoeven


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autumn of Nations


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-25 13:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Autumn-of-Nations


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolutions_of_1989
    Reference: http://www.funtrivia.com/trivia-quiz/History/The-Autumn-of-N...
Marta van der Hoeven
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems as if this was first :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: wow both simultaneous.
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autumn of Nations


Explanation:
here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-25 13:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...

Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish