KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

białoskórnik

English translation: leather-dresser / skin-dresser / tawer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:białoskórnik
English translation:leather-dresser / skin-dresser / tawer
Entered by: lim0nka

21:29 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Polish term or phrase: białoskórnik
U bram były warsztaty białoskórników; wyprawiali on skóry
bartek
leather-dresser / skin-dresser / tawer
Explanation:
wszystkie propozycje za Stanisławskim
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wczoraj mój Stanisławski polegiwal na najwyższej półce, a poza tym póżna pora była. Dla takich białoskórników warto go jeszcze przechowywać.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leather-dresser / skin-dresser / tawer
lim0nka
4dresser of white leather
leff
3leatherworker
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather-dresser / skin-dresser / tawer


Explanation:
wszystkie propozycje za Stanisławskim

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wczoraj mój Stanisławski polegiwal na najwyższej półce, a poza tym póżna pora była. Dla takich białoskórników warto go jeszcze przechowywać.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: stary, poczciwy Stanisławski M Andrzejczak
5 mins
  -> czasem można w nim coś znaleźć :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leatherworker


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy to białoskórnik, ale podsuwam...

"Leatherworkers were common laborers but their skills were in high demand. The crafting of swordbelts, clothing, saddles and even leather armor were necessary items for Medieval life."
http://members.tripod.com/~hkcarms/oc13.html

a jeśli to też o Islamie to:
"From Baghdad's large urban population, for example, came craftsmen of every conceivable sort: metalworkers, leatherworkers, bookbinders, papermakers, jewelers, weavers, druggists, bakers, and many more"
http://www.omarfoundation.org/Culture/Combined History.htm




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~hkcarms/oc13.html
    Reference: http://www.omarfoundation.org/Culture/Combined%20History.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dresser of white leather


Explanation:
albo
tawer

"tawer

\Taw"er\, n. One who taws; a dresser of white leather."
[Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.]

Wersja dłuższa nie pozostawia wątpliwości, że chodzi konkretnie o białoskórnika, a nie zwyczajnego garbarza



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43