KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

lawsonia

English translation: Lawsonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lawsonia
English translation:Lawsonia
Entered by: bartek

21:35 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Polish term or phrase: lawsonia
Zbierano ryż .... zrywano lawsonię. Tekst historyczny, świat islamu
bartek
Lawsonia
Explanation:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Lawsonia \Law*so"ni*a\, n. (Bot.)
An Asiatic and North African shrub ({Lawsonia inermis}), with smooth oval leaves, and fragrant white flowers. Henna is prepared from the leaves and twigs. In England the shrub is called {Egyptian privet}, and in the West Indies, {Jamaica mignonette}.
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Lawsonia
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3henna
Jakub Szacki
4Lawsonia
Natalie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
henna


Explanation:
zob:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bo z niej robi sie henne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za zdublowanie \'http\'


    Reference: http://florawww.eeb.uconn.edu/acc_num/198900052.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min

agree  Pawel Czernecki: synonimy: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/h/henna-24.html
3 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lawsonia


Explanation:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Lawsonia \Law*so"ni*a\, n. (Bot.)
An Asiatic and North African shrub ({Lawsonia inermis}), with smooth oval leaves, and fragrant white flowers. Henna is prepared from the leaves and twigs. In England the shrub is called {Egyptian privet}, and in the West Indies, {Jamaica mignonette}.
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Lawsonia

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję