KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

samostanowienie narodów

English translation: self-rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:samostanowienie narodów
English translation:self-rule
Entered by: Himawari

11:45 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / ideologie
Polish term or phrase: samostanowienie narodów
jedno z haseł Rewolucji Francuskiej. Oczywiście może być "self-determination", zastanawiam się jednak, czy ktoś nie spotkał się z bardziej "historycznie osadzonym" terminem?
Himawari
Poland
self-rule
Explanation:
Slownik etymologiczny: "self-determination in political sense is from 1924; "
Nie moglem znalezc jednak od kiedy jest uzywane 'self-rule';

" in Spain, a bloody Peninsular War was fought by guerillas who wanted to return a Bourbon to the throne; in Germany people complained that they wanted more self-rule."

'1772 - In November, a Boston town meeting assembles, called by Sam Adams. During the meeting, a 21 member committee of correspondence is appointed to communicate with other towns and colonies. A few weeks later, the town meeting endorses three radical proclamations asserting the rights of the colonies to self-rule."

"The American Revolution's emphasis on self-rule and the right of revolution was a standing challenge to the existing European order that would not go unnoticed. "
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
No wlasnie, o to mi chodzilo, ale nie moglam sobie przypomniec. jest to bardziej "historyczny" termin i w kontekscie bardziej pasuje. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-determination of peoples
Adam Zakrzewski
4Self-determination of nations
bartek
2self-ruleEnsor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samostanowienie narodów
Self-determination of nations


Explanation:
ja zostanę przy Twojej wersji :-)

Karl Liebknecht. Self-Determination of Nations and Self-Defense. Source: The Class Struggle, Vol II. No 2, March-April, 1918 Transcription ...
www.marxists.org/archive/liebknecht-k/works/ misc/self-determination-nations.htm

CIAO DATE: 6/00. National Self-Determination: The Legacy of the French Revolution. Chim?ne Keitner. Oxford University March 2000. International ...
www.ciaonet.org/isa/woc01/

... freedom and mutual respect; the right of peoples to self-determination; and institutions ... The French Revolution was not only a crucial event considered in the ...
mithec.prohosting.com/history/content/ french%20revolution.html

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samostanowienie narodów
self-determination of peoples


Explanation:
Naród to po angielsku people, a nation znaczy często "kraj".

Na potwierdzenie mnóstwo linków, np.:
http://books.cambridge.org/052163752X.htm
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(symbol)/CCPR General comme...
http://www.unescocat.org/autodetang.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-08 22:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France\'s status as nation was reinforced by the Revolution in 1789.On 14 July 1790, a year after the fall of the Bastille, delegates from all parts of the country flocked to Paris to celebrate the Fete de la Fédération and proclaim their allegiance to a single, common nation. The ideals proclaimed were: individual freedom and mutual respect; the right of peoples to self-determination; and institutions which would protect the welfare of citizens.
http://mithec.prohosting.com/history/content/french revoluti...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
samostanowienie narodów
self-rule


Explanation:
Slownik etymologiczny: "self-determination in political sense is from 1924; "
Nie moglem znalezc jednak od kiedy jest uzywane 'self-rule';

" in Spain, a bloody Peninsular War was fought by guerillas who wanted to return a Bourbon to the throne; in Germany people complained that they wanted more self-rule."

'1772 - In November, a Boston town meeting assembles, called by Sam Adams. During the meeting, a 21 member committee of correspondence is appointed to communicate with other towns and colonies. A few weeks later, the town meeting endorses three radical proclamations asserting the rights of the colonies to self-rule."

"The American Revolution's emphasis on self-rule and the right of revolution was a standing challenge to the existing European order that would not go unnoticed. "



    Reference: http://projects.edtech.sandi.net/brooklyn/ustimeline/history...
    Reference: http://www.voy.com/22043/14.html
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
No wlasnie, o to mi chodzilo, ale nie moglam sobie przypomniec. jest to bardziej "historyczny" termin i w kontekscie bardziej pasuje. Dziekuje!