KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
English translation:-
Entered by: bartek

12:45 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
dokładnie tak
Julcia
There came the World War I, which also afflicted the town
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
The context is that it brought one battle after another, which resulted in the destruction of the town centre. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1World War I came and the town was affectedAnonyBosch
3 +2World War I came, not sparing the cityAnonyBosch
4 -1There came the World War I, which also afflicted the town
bartek
4 -2The first World War began, which didn't pass by (pass-by) the town.
Slavo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
There came the World War I, which also afflicted the town


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
The context is that it brought one battle after another, which resulted in the destruction of the town centre. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: World War I (no 'the'); The First World War
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
The first World War began, which didn't pass by (pass-by) the town.


Explanation:
Miało być dokładnie...więc tak jest.
Pozdrawiam :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-09 14:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

według słownika Jana Stansławskiego wydawnictwa Wiedza Powszechna Warszawa 1975 termin PASS-BY A PLACE oznacza \"omijać miejscowość\"
...i tyle

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnonyBosch: "didn't pass by" means that the town was unaffected by the war
15 mins
  -> Nie zgadzam się.

disagree  nrabate: w/AnonyBosch
1 hr
  -> Nie zgadzam się (patrz tekst dodany do mojej odpowiedzi).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
World War I came, not sparing the city


Explanation:
A greater context is really needed since we can't translate minąć directly here. "World War I came, destroying/hammering the city/not leaving the city unscathed might also be possible depending on what comes next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-09 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Słownik Polsko-Angielski: nie ominie go kara = he won\'t escape punishment; so perhaps better would be \"World War I came, from which the city didn\'t escape\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-09 15:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I say \"I passed by the town\", it means that I went next to it; but if I say \"I didn\'t pass the town\", it means I didn\'t come near it. \"nie ominęła\" here means \"didn\'t miss\".

AnonyBosch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Ensor
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nastał czas I wojny światowej, która nie ominęła miasta.
World War I came and the town was affected


Explanation:
Fine, but there is one grammatical mistake (we don't say 'the' World War I in English) and one word choice mistake in this translation (towns/cities are not afflicted, rather affected, by war)

AnonyBosch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: Exactly! Be brave. Add those comments where they belong- under the incorrect answers.
9 hrs