KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

kamera wojenna / ekonomiczna / dominialna

English translation: War Treasury /economic / domain


14:39 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / war history
Polish term or phrase: kamera wojenna / ekonomiczna / dominialna
jako organ władzy: kamera wojenna i ekonomiczna
maitland
English translation:War Treasury /economic / domain
Explanation:
. Bonney et al. essentially rely onfour ”ideal types” in their dichotomy of the evolution of fiscal regimes: tribute, domain,tax, and, ultimately, fiscal state. Most of these states were either tribute or domain states,thus relying extensively on the medieval feudal tax structures, in the beginning of theperiod under review, and were either overtly predatory in their revenue collection (i.e.,revenue maximizers) or the rulers were weak and dependent on the grants from theirlimited domains.
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:CpBOyO3fIokJ:www.cc.jyu....

The French further dedicated much of their economic treasury in this region to establishing forts and ammunition supply taverns at Crown Point on Lake ...
www.stanford.edu/ class/e297c/Is%20Peace%20a%20Possibility.htm

... In the 13th century, under Henry III and Edward I, the Royal Wardrobe became a major financial institution. Used as a war treasury, it acted as paymaster to ...
www.aim25.ac.uk/ cgi-bin/search2?coll_id=3135&inst_id=14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-05 15:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treasury jako kamera - Kościuszko
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2War Treasury /economic / domain
bartek
4war /economic / dominion chamber
Jabberwock


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
War Treasury /economic / domain


Explanation:
. Bonney et al. essentially rely onfour ”ideal types” in their dichotomy of the evolution of fiscal regimes: tribute, domain,tax, and, ultimately, fiscal state. Most of these states were either tribute or domain states,thus relying extensively on the medieval feudal tax structures, in the beginning of theperiod under review, and were either overtly predatory in their revenue collection (i.e.,revenue maximizers) or the rulers were weak and dependent on the grants from theirlimited domains.
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:CpBOyO3fIokJ:www.cc.jyu....

The French further dedicated much of their economic treasury in this region to establishing forts and ammunition supply taverns at Crown Point on Lake ...
www.stanford.edu/ class/e297c/Is%20Peace%20a%20Possibility.htm

... In the 13th century, under Henry III and Edward I, the Royal Wardrobe became a major financial institution. Used as a war treasury, it acted as paymaster to ...
www.aim25.ac.uk/ cgi-bin/search2?coll_id=3135&inst_id=14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-05 15:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treasury jako kamera - Kościuszko

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
15 days

agree  maciejm
15 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war /economic / dominion chamber


Explanation:
"Dominion chamber" na sieci występuje do¶ć rzadko, więc może tutaj odpowiednik jest inny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-05 15:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Według WSJP kamera:
hist. «w dawnej Polsce – pierwotnie: urz±d zarz±dzaj±cy dobrami i
dochodami królewskimi; póĽniej: urzędy administracyjne, głównie skarbowe, o różnych kompetencjach i znaczeniu»

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4