KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

wyszynk

English translation: licence to sell alcoholic beverages


21:17 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / everything
Polish term or phrase: wyszynk
nie moge napisac o gornikach z XVII wieku, ze mieli alcohol licence!
A mieli prawo wyszynku (piwa). Sell beer - brzmi mi silnie prostacko językowo
Any ideas?
bartek
English translation:licence to sell alcoholic beverages
Explanation:
Dlaczego nie. W podanym linku mowa o 'licence' w Maine w 19 w. Nie wiem, czy da sie to inaczej ujac...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Joanna :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2licence to sell alcoholic beverages
Joanna Carroll
3retail of liquor
mdarron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licence to sell alcoholic beverages


Explanation:
Dlaczego nie. W podanym linku mowa o 'licence' w Maine w 19 w. Nie wiem, czy da sie to inaczej ujac...


    Reference: http://pressherald.mainetoday.com/specialrpts/alcohol/d1hist...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Joanna :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: Przykład z XVII wieku za OED: 1683 Robin Consc. 15 If I [a publican] my Licence should observe,..Both I and mine alas would starve.
21 hrs

agree  vankovak
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail of liquor


Explanation:
tak podaje Stanislawski

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish