KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Hellada

English translation: Hellas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Hellada
English translation:Hellas
Entered by: Aye

11:46 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / myths
Polish term or phrase: Hellada
Bohaterka Hellady (chodzi o Atenę)
Aye
Hellas
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-20 11:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CULTURAL MAP OF HELLAS
CULTURAL MAP OF HELLAS. Your charming voyage into Hellenic Culture passes through
the Map of Hellas. ... STEREA HELLAS. ATHENS, Aetoloacarnania, Attica, Boeotia. ...
www.culture.gr/2/21/maps/hellas.html - 27k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

Benvenuto nel sito ufficiale dell\'Hellas Verona
Sito ufficiale.
www.hellasverona.it/ - 1k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

www.forthnet.gr
English. Η σελίδα αυτή δεν είναι διαθέσιμη (404), Η σελίδα που ζητήσατε δεν βρέθηκε. ...
www.forthnet.gr/hellas/ - 16k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

HELLAS Home Page (Master Page)
Welcome to HELLAS The first Hellenic Page in the World Wide Web! est. 21 September
1994. ... CREDITS. Copyrights © 1994 HELLAS Home Page. All rights reserved. ...
velox.stanford.edu/hellas/cyprus.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Dziękuję. oczywi¶cie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hellas
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1HellasRyszard Matuszewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hellas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-20 11:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CULTURAL MAP OF HELLAS
CULTURAL MAP OF HELLAS. Your charming voyage into Hellenic Culture passes through
the Map of Hellas. ... STEREA HELLAS. ATHENS, Aetoloacarnania, Attica, Boeotia. ...
www.culture.gr/2/21/maps/hellas.html - 27k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

Benvenuto nel sito ufficiale dell\'Hellas Verona
Sito ufficiale.
www.hellasverona.it/ - 1k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

www.forthnet.gr
English. Η σελίδα αυτή δεν είναι διαθέσιμη (404), Η σελίδα που ζητήσατε δεν βρέθηκε. ...
www.forthnet.gr/hellas/ - 16k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

HELLAS Home Page (Master Page)
Welcome to HELLAS The first Hellenic Page in the World Wide Web! est. 21 September
1994. ... CREDITS. Copyrights © 1994 HELLAS Home Page. All rights reserved. ...
velox.stanford.edu/hellas/cyprus.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Dziękuję. oczywi¶cie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  3am
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hellas


Explanation:
Out of these guys who would you say is the best and greatest
military/political hero of Hellas..... Ioannis Metaxas ...
http://skyscrapercity.com/showthread. php?mode=hybrid&t=176804

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Tak.
2 hrs