KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

odnosić się

English translation: address


19:52 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History / myths
Polish term or phrase: odnosić się
tu;
do swoich Bogów starożytni Grecy odnosili się bezpośrednio
Aye
English translation:address
Explanation:
propo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 19:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew.: turn to
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communicated directly with their gods
Yuri Smirnov
4to regard
nrabate
3 +1tu: treated without reverence
Himawari
3 +1address
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address


Explanation:
propo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 19:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew.: turn to

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communicated directly with their gods


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Joanna Szulc
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odnosi� si�
tu: treated without reverence


Explanation:
O ile pamietam jeszcze mitologie grecka, to bogowie nie byli tacy "boscy", aby sie z nimi nie spoufalac...

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: jezeli chodzi tu o traktowanie, a nie o tytulowanie, to brzmi dobrze;
5 hrs
  -> dzieki! No wlasnie, jezeli chodzi... a czy o to chodzi, to zapewne wynika z dalszego kontekstu, ktory Asker chowa pod korcem :(

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to regard


Explanation:
Different translations of Xenophanes
... In Greek, the first couple of lines surely say that men regard gods as begotten -
a point which is repeatedly developed in Hesiod, Theogony. ...
www.pitt.edu/~edfloyd/Class1130-05-2/ xenophanes-jan2005.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4