KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

monter rurociągów

English translation: pipeline assembler


11:01 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / nazwy stanowisk
Polish term or phrase: monter rurociągów
nazwa stanowiska pracy: monter rurociągów przemysłowych z tworzyw sztucznych
Monika Pilecka
Poland
English translation:pipeline assembler
Explanation:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/GermanOccs.htm
industrial ...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pipelayer
Simon Poplawski
4pipe fitterKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4pipeline assembler
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monter rurociągów
pipeline assembler


Explanation:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/GermanOccs.htm
industrial ...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monter rurociągów
pipe fitter


Explanation:
Też może być

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3935 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipelayer


Explanation:
Difference between pipefitting and pipelaying
Pipefitters should not be confused with pipelayers. Both trades involve pipe and valves and both use some of the same tools.[3] However, pipelayers usually work outside, laying pipe underground or on the seabed, while pipefitters typically work inside, installing piping in buildings or ships.[3] One author summarizes the different tasks this way:
Pipe layers operate the backhoes and trenching machinery that dig the trenches to accommodate the placement of sanitary sewer pipes and stormwater sewer drainpipes. They use surveyor’s equipment to ensure the trenches have the proper slope and install the pieces of pipe in the trenches, joining the ends with cement, glue or welding equipment. Using an always-open or always-closed valve called a tap, pipe layers connect them to a wider system and bury the pipes.
Pipe fitters plan and test piping and tubing layouts, cut, bend or fabricate pipe or tubing segments and join those segments by threading them, using lead joints, welding, brazing, cementing or soldering them together. They install manual, pneumatic, hydraulic and electric valves in pipes to control the flow through the pipes or tubes. These workers create the system of tubes in boilers and make holes in walls and bulkheads to accommodate the passage of the pipes they install.[3]


    https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjChdiJ3qDLAhUKDJoKHYNSBdoQFggeMAE&url=https%3A%2
Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish