KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

premiowanie pracowników

English translation: awarding bonuses to workers/employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:premiowanie pracowników
English translation:awarding bonuses to workers/employees
Entered by: Jay Whitten

21:20 Feb 17, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: premiowanie pracowników
my¶lałem że może "issuing bonuses to workers/employees" ale nie jestem do końca pewien czy jest to fachowe stwierdzenie
Greg
awarding bonuses (to workers/employees)
Explanation:
awarding bonuses (to workers/employees)
or as you put it: "issuing bonuses to workers/employees"
Both seem fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 21:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase can be found partially translated here:
http://www.orgmasz.waw.pl/m_06_01_s.htm
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks, I guess this answer works best
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1awarding bonuses (to workers/employees)
Jay Whitten
4incentivizing employees/issuing incentives to employees
nrabate


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiowanie pracowników
awarding bonuses (to workers/employees)


Explanation:
awarding bonuses (to workers/employees)
or as you put it: "issuing bonuses to workers/employees"
Both seem fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-17 21:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase can be found partially translated here:
http://www.orgmasz.waw.pl/m_06_01_s.htm

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, I guess this answer works best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premiowanie pracowników
incentivizing employees/issuing incentives to employees


Explanation:
Corporate governanceTo incentivize employees, ABB granted stock options under an employee share ... The Operational review also provides information on human resources, ...
www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh252.nsf/ lupLongContent/2CEEEB1805A0A32EC1256D1300112103 - 101k - Feb 16, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20