KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

praca dorywcza

English translation: occasional work


15:28 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: praca dorywcza
Termin z regulaminu pracy firmy X:
Prace związane z wysiłkiem fizycznym i transportem ciężarów oraz wymuszoną pozycją ciała:
...
2. Ręczne podnoszenie i przenoszenie ciężarów o masie przekraczającej:
1) 12 kg – przy pracy stałej.
2) 20 kg – przy pracy dorywczej ( do 4 razy na godzinę w czasie zmiany roboczej).
3. Ręczna obsługa elementów urządzeń (dzwigni, korb, kół sterowniczych itp.), przy której wymagane jest użycie siły przekraczającej:
1) 50N – przy pracy stałej,
2) 100N – przy pracy dorywczej ( do 4 razy na godzinę w czasie zmiany roboczej).
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:occasional work
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję, pomogło.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4occasional work
Adam Lankamer
4 +3casual work / odd job
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occasional work


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
dziękuję, pomogło.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szcześniewski: znalazłem jeszcze part-time, casual
4 mins

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
48 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: w tym kontekście, chodzi o sposób pracy, a nie typ kontraktu
1 hr

agree  robwoj
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casual work / odd job


Explanation:
Casual Work - Often temporary work which does not offer the protection of a permanent job. Casual employees are not usually entitled to benefits associated with continuous employment - although they are often entitled to a 'loading' on top of the rate for permanent workers. This is designed to compensate for missing out on sick leave, holiday pay and other benefits.
http://hsc.csu.edu.au/retail/safe_work/apply_safe/glossary.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 15:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oswiadczam, ze w chwili podawania tej odpowiedzi - nie widzialam przypisku Michała

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel: should be casual work
16 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): też :)
42 mins

agree  barbaraM: casual work (NIE odd jub)
5 hrs