ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

dodatek za staż pracy

English translation: seniority allowance/ bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dodatek za staż pracy
English translation:seniority allowance/ bonus
Entered by: p_t

14:30 May 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: dodatek za staż pracy
Zasady przyznawania świadczeń innych niż wynagrodzenie za pracę

Pracownikom przysługuje dodatek za staż pracy u Pracodawcy (...)
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
seniority allowance/ bonus
Explanation:
pwn- ox
Selected response from:

p_t
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seniority allowance/ bonusp_t
5Seniority bonus
Kathy O
4length of service supplement
Caryl Swift
4long service allowance
Adam Lankamer
4tenure bonus
Rafal Piotrowski
3experience premium
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long service allowance


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/he78s

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seniority allowance/ bonus


Explanation:
pwn- ox


    www.redbook.i12.com/rb/Docs/rb770.htm - 7k
p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dzieki!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: nie zauwazylam Twojej odpowiedzi
2 hrs

agree  makawa
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experience premium


Explanation:
a nice option, IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 17

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of service supplement


Explanation:
longevity supplement is also used in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-05-03 15:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources: Personal experience plus many Googles, including UK and US Civil Services pay rates

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seniority bonus


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-03 17:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, ale nie zauwazylam Pawla odpowiedzi

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure bonus


Explanation:
Kolejna opcja; patrz odnośniki poniżej


    Reference: http://www.allendistribution.com/benefits.htm
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/hu4e9
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52