global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

karta stanowiska pracy

English translation: job description


09:17 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources
Polish term or phrase: karta stanowiska pracy
a sheet with employee's rights and responsibilities specified
English translation:job description
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3job descriptionJacek Krankowski
5position description OR personnel policiesMartina Schwartz



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job description


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: That's it.
12 mins

agree  makary: ew. function description
17 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position description OR personnel policies

'job description' is a very colloquial term and it may loosely describe all tasks and responsibilities of an employee but I would instead use either a 'position description' or 'personnel policies'. Personnel policies describe not only the employee's responsibilities but also give an overview of the organization's management.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak