KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

awans poziomy

English translation: lateral move


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:awans poziomy
English translation:lateral move
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

08:12 Oct 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: awans poziomy
"horizontal promotion" to na pewno nie jest. A poza tym wiedziałam i zapomniałam :(
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
lateral move
Explanation:
165 tys. w guglu:

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="lateral move"&btnG=Szuk...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lateral move
Agnieszka Zmuda
4promotion to another service/department
Piotr Burzykowski
3 +1lateral promotiondominika7


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral promotion


Explanation:
daje znacznie więcej wyników w guglu niż "horizontal"

dominika7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: również "A lateral promotion, also known as a horizontal promotion, is where you get more pay and responsibility but you do not promote to a managerial position." :)
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral move


Explanation:
165 tys. w guglu:

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="lateral move"&btnG=Szuk...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
dziekuje!
Notes to answerer
Asker: właśnie to miałam na końcu języka :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: również, patrz wyżej
12 mins
  -> Spojrzałam :) Dzięki wielkie!

agree  cquest
3121 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion to another service/department


Explanation:
I'd suggest abandonning the metaphor and expressing directly the meaning.


Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: Why, if the term exits and is used?
8 mins