KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

rady pracownicze

English translation: employee councils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rady pracownicze
English translation:employee councils
Entered by: madziag

09:08 Oct 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: rady pracownicze
Pracodawcy nie muszą za wszelką cenę
dążyć do utworzenia w firmach rad pracowniczych.
Zwłaszcza gdy pracownicy nie palą
się do ich powołania.
madziag
employee councils
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="employee council"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-31 09:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="employee councils"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employee councils
Agnieszka Zmuda
4works councilpidzej
4workers' councils
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee councils


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="employee council"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-31 09:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="employee councils"&btnG...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Slattery: or : council boards or emplyee boards - I would stay away from 'worker' - PC
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers' councils


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&r...'+councils%22

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works council


Explanation:
znane i lubiane

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16