KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

Kandydat posiada dwumiesięczny okres wypowiedzenia.

English translation: The candidate's employment may be terminated subject to a two-month period of notice.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kandydat posiada dwumiesięczny okres wypowiedzenia.
English translation:The candidate's employment may be terminated subject to a two-month period of notice.
Entered by: smok

22:10 Jan 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR contracts
Polish term or phrase: Kandydat posiada dwumiesięczny okres wypowiedzenia.
niepokoi mnie słowo POSIADA, nie wiem jak to zgrabnie ująć w zdaniu :-)
Aleksandra Klimek
Poland
The candidate's employment may be terminated subject to a two-month period of notice.
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chodziło mi właśnie o taki bardziej formalny zwrot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The candidate has a two-month notice period/period of notice.
Maciek Drobka
3The candidate's employment may be terminated subject to a two-month period of notice.smok


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The candidate's employment may be terminated subject to a two-month period of notice.


Explanation:
Propozycja

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chodziło mi właśnie o taki bardziej formalny zwrot :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The candidate has a two-month notice period/period of notice.


Explanation:
'posiada' to taki nadmuchany sposób powiedzenia 'ma'.

Przykłady z proponowaną frazą:
http://tinyurl.com/2cajqu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 22:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/23n3oc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-15 13:54:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, tyle że wybrałaś tłumaczenie znaczące coś innego niż oryginał. To jest lekko dezorientujące. A co do pobudek kierujących odpowiadającymi na pytania, to nie ma żadnych przepisów, które by to regulowały. I całe szczęście.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Proszę się nie irytować, prosiłam o pomoc i jestem wdzięczna że otrzymałam możliwości wyboru. Myślałam, że to nie jest walka o punkty tylko zwykła ludzka życzliwość. Dziękuję wszystkim, którzy poświęcili chwilę na udzielenie swojej opinii.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
46 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  allp
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Kościuczuk
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję