KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

pracownik okienkowy

English translation: (post office) window clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownik okienkowy
English translation:(post office) window clerk
Entered by: cotomabyc

22:29 Feb 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Poczta Polska
Polish term or phrase: pracownik okienkowy
Pani pracowala jako pracownik okienkowy w Urzędzie Pocztowym

Cashier?
cotomabyc
(post office) window clerk
Explanation:
Tak widziałem na poczcie u siebie.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Skoro widział Pan osobiście:)
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(post office) window clerk
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1post office customer service assistant
Witold Chocholski
4postal window or counter clerks
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post office customer service assistant


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2008-02-16 22:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ja8.gu.ma/

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Bardziej oficjalnie.
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-) Też chciałem, żeby to godnie brzmiało ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(post office) window clerk


Explanation:
Tak widziałem na poczcie u siebie.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22post+office+window+c...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Skoro widział Pan osobiście:)
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Mniej oficjalnie.
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję;-)

agree  mdarron
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję;-)

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postal window or counter clerks


Explanation:
http://www.umsl.edu/services/govdocs/ooh9899/135.htm

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12