KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

rzetelność

English translation: reliability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzetelność
English translation:reliability
Entered by: Anna Michlik

08:57 Jul 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: rzetelność
Szukam ładnego określenia na rzetelność. Jest to jedna z kompetencji, jaką powinni mieć pracownicy, a wg opisu polega ona na tym, aby pracownicy wykonywali pracę prawidłowo, na czas, aby stosowali się do wszelkich procedur i standardów. Czyli żeby robili to, co do nich należy :) Pomocy...
Anna Michlik
Poland
reliability
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Chyba jest to wersja najbardziej pojemna i najprostsza, aczkolwiek "diligence" też mi się podoba. Dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadającym :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reliability
Adam Lankamer
4 +3diligenceBubz
5Diligence
Dorota Zegarowska
4solidity/soundness/rock-solid
Edyta Sawin
4integrityStanislaw Semczuk
3 +1dependabilityGrzegorz Mysiński
4conscientiousness
Ewa Dabrowska
5 -2Due diligence
Dorota Zegarowska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reliability


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Chyba jest to wersja najbardziej pojemna i najprostsza, aczkolwiek "diligence" też mi się podoba. Dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadającym :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
18 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka
34 mins

agree  FishX
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscientiousness


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-07-02 09:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·sci·en·tious
adj.
1. Guided by or in accordance with the dictates of conscience; principled: a conscientious decision to speak out about injustice.
2. Thorough and assiduous: a conscientious worker; a conscientious effort to comply with the regulations.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conscientious
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Due diligence


Explanation:
Wykonać pracę dokładnie, przykładając się do niej, rzetelnie - To do the work with due diligence

Dorota Zegarowska
Poland
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bubz: Due diligence to proces zwiazany z akwizycja firmy, a nie cecha http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Due diligence
9 mins

neutral  whole grain: to jest raczej należyta staranność...
4 hrs

disagree  Robert Ćwik: jak wyżej
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diligence


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o pracownikow biurowych, to bardzo dobra cecha


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/diligence
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pikador
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  skisteeps: Chyba najlepiej oddaje znaczenie oryginału.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:))

agree  Robert Ćwik
1 day3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependability


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość


    Reference: http://www.etsu.edu/humanres/guide.htm
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/645h3v
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: reliable and trustworthy (ciut więcej niż reliable, ale brakuje nieco tego, co jest w dilligence) d.&d.?
49 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrity


Explanation:
Tego slowa uzywa sie np. w formularzach rekomendacji uniwersyteckich

–noun
1. adherence to moral and ethical principles; soundness of moral character; honesty.

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidity/soundness/rock-solid


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/solidity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-02 15:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

firmness/consistent in performance/consistently solid

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diligence


Explanation:
No właśnie. Słownik Websters Dictionary:

Diligence – the quality of being diligent.
Diligent – hard-working, industrious, conscious, not negligent. Czyli to samo co reliable, tylko w lepszym wydaniu


Dorota Zegarowska
Poland
Works in field