ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

rozliczanie czasu pracy

English translation: payroll processing

09:55 Aug 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: rozliczanie czasu pracy
z opisu oprogramowania kadrowo-płacowego
KSzostak
English translation:payroll processing
Explanation:
or timesheets processing - if this is the case imo:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from my experience: hr sets up initial screens on the (computerized) payroll system for salary payments for employees working x amount of hours. other changes have to be made by payroll (if an employee changes their working hours f.e.). only timesheets are processed by hr/admin and approved by payroll. hr only deals with personnel issues or training/equality. payroll processing doesn't necessary mean that only payroll dept deals with it. i understand that rozliczanie czasu pracy is strictly connected with payment approval..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payroll może być zbyt ogólne, więc można użyć tak jak napisałam wyżej timesheets processing - to jedyne co przychodzi mi do głowy..bo jeżeli wiemy ile godzin dana osoba pracuje np 37 tyg(tak jak jest w kontrakcie) to nie trzeba tego 'rozliczać'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a osoby pracujące w różnym wymiarze godzin zwykle muszą dostarczać timesheets do rozliczenia:)
Selected response from:

lui73
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payroll processinglui73
3work time trackingA.G.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozliczanie czasu pracy (chodzi mi głównie o to nieszczęsne słowo "rozliczanie")
work time tracking


Explanation:
Work Time Tracker and Time Sheet
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
Work Time Tracker is a time sheet / time tracking software that makes it easy for business managers to keep track of how their employees spend their time on ...
www.worktimetracker.com/ - 16k -

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozliczanie czasu pracy (chodzi mi głównie o to nieszczęsne słowo "rozliczanie")
payroll processing


Explanation:
or timesheets processing - if this is the case imo:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from my experience: hr sets up initial screens on the (computerized) payroll system for salary payments for employees working x amount of hours. other changes have to be made by payroll (if an employee changes their working hours f.e.). only timesheets are processed by hr/admin and approved by payroll. hr only deals with personnel issues or training/equality. payroll processing doesn't necessary mean that only payroll dept deals with it. i understand that rozliczanie czasu pracy is strictly connected with payment approval..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payroll może być zbyt ogólne, więc można użyć tak jak napisałam wyżej timesheets processing - to jedyne co przychodzi mi do głowy..bo jeżeli wiemy ile godzin dana osoba pracuje np 37 tyg(tak jak jest w kontrakcie) to nie trzeba tego 'rozliczać'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-01 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a osoby pracujące w różnym wymiarze godzin zwykle muszą dostarczać timesheets do rozliczenia:)

lui73
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki bardzo, ale nie mogę się do tego przekonać, bo payroll to stricte płace, a ja w tym 'rozliczaniu czasu pracy' mam rowniez sprawy kadrowe. Może w angielskim payroll obejmuje nie tylko płace?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
49 mins
  -> dziękuję:)