ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

trwale niezdolny do pracy

English translation: Permanent Disability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trwała niezdolność do pracy
English translation:Permanent Disability
Entered by: Kamil Tylutki

09:43 Aug 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: trwale niezdolny do pracy
pojęcie z zakresu prawa oracy
LukLuk11
Poland
Permanent Disability
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Kamil Tylutki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permanently incapable of work
YahoS
5 +2Permanent Disability
Kamil Tylutki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permanent Disability


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.scif.com/workers/PD.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_permanent_disability_insu...
Kamil Tylutki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: tak się to nazywa w USA, np. w komisjach rozstrzygających o odszkodowaniach za wypadki przy pracy;
1 hr
  -> thx!

agree  happy-go-lucky: Pełna nazwa to Total Permanent Disability (TPD).
2 days9 hrs
  -> thx!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanently incapable of work


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-23 10:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trwałe inwalidztwo niekoniecznie uniemożliwia pracę - to nie jest to samo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-08-25 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istnieją według mnie zarówno "trwała niezdolność do pracy" jak i trwałe inwalidztwo - zarówno w języku polskim jak i angielskim dla pewości radzę poszukać i porównać, tu tylko dwa przykłady:
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/isp/cpp/adjudframe/incapreg-c.shtm...
http://www.tinyurl.pl?tv4Malne


YahoS
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happy-go-lucky: Przepraszam, zwracam honor. Chodziło o argumentację, którą źle zrozumiałem. Dziękuję za sprostowanie. Tłumaczenie jest oczywiście jak najbardziej poprawne.
2 days9 hrs
  -> słusznie: wiąże się, ale czy jest jednoznaczna? np. moja mama była inwalidką (trwałe uszkodzenie słuchu) i pracowała

agree  cquest
1382 days

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2250 days