ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

rzeźnik a masarz

English translation: butcher/sausage maker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzeźnik a masarz
English translation:butcher/sausage maker
Entered by: literary

16:40 Feb 24, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: rzeźnik a masarz
W CV. Chcę ich rozróżnić.
literary
butcher/charcutier
Explanation:
Tylko to mi przychodzi do głowy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charcuterie
sausage-maker?
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2butcher/charcutier
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
4 +1slaughterer vs. meatpackerpidzej
3slaughter or butcherPolam


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butcher/charcutier


Explanation:
Tylko to mi przychodzi do głowy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charcuterie
sausage-maker?

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: sausage maker
18 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: sausage maker
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slaughter or butcher


Explanation:
Medium, because I would try translating it by using verbs instead of nouns. "Slaughter" and "butcher" are better options, because charcutier is not a very well known phrase among English speakers and also refers to someone who butchers pork. The term "slaughterer" (noun) is very awkward. If I had the time, I'd try to find the occupation name of people who slaughter livestock for a living.

This from Radom House - Websters: "SLAUGHTER and BUTCHER, primarily referring to the killing of animals for food, are used also of the brutal or indiscriminate killing of human beings: to slaughter cattle; to butcher a hog." Butcher also refers to a "retail or wholesale dealer in meat"

Polam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slaughterer vs. meatpacker


Explanation:
stosowane w urzędowych statystykach w USA; zresztą meatpacking to mało oczywisty a bardzo słuszny odpowiednik naszego przemysłu mięsnego


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes513023.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 hrs