ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

wypowiedzenie warunków pracy lub płacy

English translation: modification of working/employment and remuneration conditions

16:18 Jun 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: wypowiedzenie warunków pracy lub płacy
indywidualny rozkład czasu pracy może być także wprowadzony w trybie wypowiedzenia warunków pracy lub płacy – nie tylko „w drodze porozumienia”
Duży cytat daję, gdyż jakoś nie dociera do mnie, kto wypowiada - firma czy pracownik
bartek
English translation:modification of working/employment and remuneration conditions
Explanation:
(będę konsekwentna)

Wypowiedzenie warunków pracy i płacy sprowadza się do zmiany tychże i wymaga formy pisemnej (nie mylić z wypowiedzeniem umowy o pracę = notice of dismissal) - zob. "Podstawowe akty Wspólnot Europejskich w dziedzinie ochrony społecznej / Fundamental EC Instruments in the Area of Social Protection" (wyd. MPiPS + Tepis, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 07:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) an Employment Regulation Order dated 22nd July, 2002 fixing the statutory minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers (...)

http://www.labourcourt.ie/Labour/Information.nsf/447a09a9dea...$FILE/Provender%20Milling%2026%20JULY%202002.PDF
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employment or salary terms notice
leff
5termination of employment relationship with notice / dismissal with noticeGonia
4modification of working/employment and remuneration conditionsanglista
4 -1dismissal notice/leaving letter
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termination of employment relationship with notice / dismissal with notice


Explanation:
termination of employment relationship with notice - wypowiedzenie stosunku pracy przez którąkolwiek ze stron
dismissal with notice - wypowiedzenie stosunku pracy przez pracodawcę
resignation with notice - wypowiedzenie stosunku pracy przez pracownika

Gonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: tu nie chodzi o wypowiedzenie stosunku pracy, tylko warunków pracy lub płacy
28 mins

neutral  anglista: proszę podać źródło, bo skądś znam te terminy (http://www.proz.com/glossary/452158)
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dismissal notice/leaving letter


Explanation:
dismissal notice received by the employee and it is a leaving letter that an employee gives to the employer

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: nie, bo 'wypowiedzenie WARUNKÓW pracy lub płacy' to nie jest zwolnienie
12 mins

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: żaden leaving. to oznacza raczej "propozycje" pracodawcy co do zmiany warunków zatrudnienia. sama kiedys cos takiego podarłam na oczach pracodawcy. ha
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employment or salary terms notice


Explanation:
Według prawa pracy każda zmiana warunków pracy lub płacy jest równoznaczna z wypowiedzeniem tych warunków. Ale warunki pracy lub płacy wypowiada jedynie pracodawca.

notice
5 a formal announcement or warning of intention to end an agreement, relation, or contract at a certain time [to give a tenant notice]
[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 16:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, żeby nie było wątpliwości - wypowiedzenie warunków pracy lub płacy nie jest rozwiązaniem stosunku pracy, ani tym bardziej zwolnieniem. Dopiero nieprzyjęcie przez pracownika nowych warunków skutkuje rozwiązaniem umowy o pracę za porozumieniem stron. A więc nie ma tu mowy o \'dismissal\' czy \'leaving\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 08:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilka definicji z Webstera:

wage
n.
1 [often pl.] money paid to an employee for work done, and usually figured on an hourly, daily, or piecework basis

SYN.wage (also often wages) applies to money paid an employee at relatively short intervals, often daily, or weekly, esp. for manual or physical labor; salary applies to fixed compensation usually paid at longer intervals, often monthly or semimonthly, esp. to clerical or professional workers; stipend is a somewhat lofty substitute for salary, or it is applied to a pension or similar fixed payment; fee applies to the payment requested or given for professional services, as of a doctor, lawyer, artist, etc.; pay is a general term equivalent to any of the preceding, but it is specifically used of compensation to members of the armed forces; emolument is an elevated, now somewhat jocular, substitute for salary or wages

remunerate
vt.
to pay or compensate (a person) for (work or service done, loss incurred, etc.); reward; recompense

emolument
n.
gain from employment or position; payment received for work; salary, wages, fees, etc.

term
4 [pl.] conditions of a contract, agreement, sale, etc.


Tak więc, o ile \'salary\' warto zastąpić tu czymś bardziej ogólnym, być może \'emolument\', o tyle \'terms\' są całkiem w porządku. Obawiam się bowiem, że \'employment conditions\' obejmuje również \'warunki zatrudnienia\', a nie tylko \'warunki pracy\'.


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: notice of employment and compensation (instead of salary -- after all, let's not limit this only to white collar employees) terms
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: za nrabate, acz rozmyslam nad remuneration
2 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
5 hrs

neutral  anglista: zgadzam się z wyjaśnieniami ale sam odpowiednik mi nie leży: wynagrodzenie = remuneration = salary+wages (a compensation = odszkodowanie), nie terms tylko conditions
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification of working/employment and remuneration conditions


Explanation:
(będę konsekwentna)

Wypowiedzenie warunków pracy i płacy sprowadza się do zmiany tychże i wymaga formy pisemnej (nie mylić z wypowiedzeniem umowy o pracę = notice of dismissal) - zob. "Podstawowe akty Wspólnot Europejskich w dziedzinie ochrony społecznej / Fundamental EC Instruments in the Area of Social Protection" (wyd. MPiPS + Tepis, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 07:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) an Employment Regulation Order dated 22nd July, 2002 fixing the statutory minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers (...)

http://www.labourcourt.ie/Labour/Information.nsf/447a09a9dea...$FILE/Provender%20Milling%2026%20JULY%202002.PDF



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/452354
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: tu wyrażę jdynie zastrzeżenie do spójnika. Warunki pracy I warunki płacy występują praktycznie tylko w momencie zatrudniania. Potem każdy z tych warunków można zmienić osobno.
43 mins
  -> OK