ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

urlop wypoczynkowy

English translation: holiday leave, parental leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urlop wypoczynkowy, urlop wychowawczy
English translation:holiday leave, parental leave
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

18:24 Jul 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: urlop wypoczynkowy
świadectwo pracy, w którym pisze: w okresie zatrudnienia pracownik wykorzystał urlop wychowawczy w wymiarze
xxxzen
holiday leave
Explanation:
to w końcu wypoczynkowy, czy wychowawczy jest ten urlop?

wypoczynkowy - wiadomo holiday leave, natomiast wychowawczy to albo parental leave:

"Parental leave is a right for parents to take time off work to look after a child or make arrangements for the child's welfare. Parents can use it to spend more time with children and strike a better balance between their work and family commitments./.../"
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/parental.htm

albo additional maternity leave, extended maternity leave
http://www.york.ac.uk/admin/persnl/maternit.htm#B1

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4holiday leave
Magda Dziadosz
5 +1annual leave
maciejm
4 +1leave
bartek
5full-paid leave
Maciej Andrzejczak
4paid vacation
JElimD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-paid leave


Explanation:
full-paid leave - jeśli to urlop płatny
non-paid leave - jeśli bezpłatny :)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holiday leave


Explanation:
to w końcu wypoczynkowy, czy wychowawczy jest ten urlop?

wypoczynkowy - wiadomo holiday leave, natomiast wychowawczy to albo parental leave:

"Parental leave is a right for parents to take time off work to look after a child or make arrangements for the child's welfare. Parents can use it to spend more time with children and strike a better balance between their work and family commitments./.../"
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/parental.htm

albo additional maternity leave, extended maternity leave
http://www.york.ac.uk/admin/persnl/maternit.htm#B1

HTH
Magda


Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
2 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
13 hrs

agree  EWKA
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid vacation


Explanation:
dotyczy to urlopu wypoczynkowego w systemie amerykanskim, w kontekscie jednak pojawil sie termin 'Urlop wychowawczy' a to brzmialo by 'maternity leave'.
Jako odnosnik podaje dla przykladu strone wymieniajaca wiekszosc dodatkow pracowniczych.
Powodzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-31 02:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pracujac w tym systemie mam kontakt z takimi terminami, uscisle tutaj jednak, ze \'maternity leave\' dityczy opieki nad dzieckiem po porodzie a w przypadku kazdego innego urlopu wykorzystanego do opieki nad dzieckiem zastosowano by termin \'parental leave\'.


    Reference: http://www.gtri.gatech.edu/work/benefits.html
JElimD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual leave


Explanation:
Jeżeli to w końcu urlop wypoczynkowy, a nie wychowawczy, to tak na to mówią w USA.
M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag_Da: tak samo w Irlandii, chodzi o roczny wymiar urlopu
600 days