ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

dzień ustawowo wolny od pracy

English translation: Bank Holiday

19:11 Oct 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / remuneration rules
Polish term or phrase: dzień ustawowo wolny od pracy
nie wiem :-(
bartek
English translation:Bank Holiday
Explanation:
Early May Bank Holiday, 3 May, 2 May, 1 May, 7 May. Spring Bank Holiday, 31 May,
30 May, 29 May, 28 May. Summer Bank Holiday, 30 Aug, 29 Aug, 28 Aug, 27 Aug. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/bankhol.htm - 30k - 17 PaĽ 2004
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Grading comment
Wiem, że się narażam na uwagi, iż wybrałam nie to, co każdy z Państwa wolałby, żebym wybrała. Ale sytuację mam takę, jak opisałam powyżej. Sila wyższa i skrzypce :-) Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4public holidayMaciej Spiewak
5 +2legal holiday
Jerzy Gzula
4 +2Bank Holiday
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1official day offGeorge Fabian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzień ustawowo wolny od pracy
official day off


Explanation:
po prostu zmęczenie

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: any sound reference?
22 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bank Holiday


Explanation:
Early May Bank Holiday, 3 May, 2 May, 1 May, 7 May. Spring Bank Holiday, 31 May,
30 May, 29 May, 28 May. Summer Bank Holiday, 30 Aug, 29 Aug, 28 Aug, 27 Aug. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/bankhol.htm - 30k - 17 PaĽ 2004

Maciej Andrzejczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Wiem, że się narażam na uwagi, iż wybrałam nie to, co każdy z Państwa wolałby, żebym wybrała. Ale sytuację mam takę, jak opisałam powyżej. Sila wyższa i skrzypce :-) Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Costelloe: czasem jeszcze 'public holiday'
3 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: bank Holiday dotyczy tylko UK, a askerce może chodzić o Polskę lub inny kraj//jeżeli tlumaczenie jest robione dla Amerykanów, to czy masz pewność, że oni zrozumieją ten termin?
17 mins
  -> to co: askerka ma podać kalkę z polskiego po angielsku??

neutral  *eva*: ja bym właśnie była za 'public holiday' Andrzej ma rację, to może dziwnie brzmieć w polskim kontekście, w drugą stronę to tłumaczenie byłoby idealne :)
46 mins

disagree  Jerzy Gzula: Besides being the UK specific, Bank Holiday is a very specific holiday - one for no particular reason except for having a paid day off. On the other hand, Christmas is not a Bank Holiday.
59 mins

agree  stake: Słownik Collinsa - "jeden z ustawowo ustalonych dni, w które nieczynne są banki i wiele innych instytucji"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dzień ustawowo wolny od pracy
legal holiday


Explanation:
Please find the definition here: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/legal holiday

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: z kolei US English...
18 mins
  -> Not really... Google finds 630 U.K. sites with "legal holiday" on them (http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&btnG=Google...

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1982 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dzień ustawowo wolny od pracy
public holiday


Explanation:
Information Victoria - Resources - Victorian Public Holiday Dates
Search. Home > Resources > Victorian Public Holiday Dates, ... Victorian Public Holiday
Dates. Event, 2004, 2005, 2006. New Years Day, Thur 1/01/04, Mon 3/01/05. Mon ...
www.info.vic.gov.au/resources/publichols.htm - 27k -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joana: Wiem, że to było dawno, ale jestem w szoku, że nikt nie poparł Twojej odpowiedzi. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_holiday
2001 days

agree  Ewa Kubis: Zgadzam się ponieważ ten termin zawiera w sobie również bank holidays itp.
2401 days

agree  Tomasz Superczyński: Najogólniejszy ergo najlepszy.
2599 days

agree  genre
3142 days