KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

jako kierowca sprawdził się w pełni w naszej firmie

English translation: (While) working for our company he turned out to be a very good driver.


19:16 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: jako kierowca sprawdził się w pełni w naszej firmie
wyrażenie z opinii o pracowniku
moonika
English translation:(While) working for our company he turned out to be a very good driver.
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he proved a very good driver
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4as a driver, he completely fulfilled the company's expectationssparow
4(While) working for our company he turned out to be a very good driver.
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jako kierowca sprawdził się w pełni w naszej firmie
(While) working for our company he turned out to be a very good driver.


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jako kierowca sprawdził się w pełni w naszej firmie
as a driver, he completely fulfilled the company's expectations


Explanation:
albo moze tak:

Our company was totally satisfied with his driving abilities.
He performed his job as a driver to the company's full(est) satisfaction.



sparow

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jako kierowca sprawdził się w pełni w naszej firmie
he proved a very good driver


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-17 13:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luciano has proved a good driver last year by holding the record for the fastest lap of Silverstone GP
www.ciao.ie/Eddie_Irvine__85202/TabId/2

The following year, 1974, Scheckter was signed by Tyrrell following the retirement of three-time world champion Jackie Stewart and the death of driver Francois Cevert at the end of the 1973 season. It proved a good move for the South African and for Tyrrell.
http://www.safrica.info/ess_info/sa_glance/sports/scheckter....

Blanch didn\'t have a lot of luck at Lake Murray. Richardson said lake conditions -- an ongoing drought and a dam project have lowered levels -- were difficult for even the top anglers to read.
\"He seemed to be a pretty good fishermen,\" Richardson said.
Blanch also proved a good teacher. He advised Richardson on their way to the dock so the camera could see his sponsor\'s name.
http://slam.canoe.ca/Slam020927/car_irl-ap.html


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: 'proved to be'
1 day1 hr
  -> Jasne, że tak! :-) Ale zwrot "prove a good/bad/..." jest często stosowany w znaczeniu "okazać się dobrym/złym...". Taki idiom, moim zdaniem. Przykłady powyżej.