KudoZ home » Polish to English » Human Resources

doradztwo zawodowe

English translation: career counselling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doradztwo zawodowe
English translation:career counselling
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

23:42 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: doradztwo zawodowe
Wydział Doradztwa Zawodowego w jednej z wyższych szkół
Jerzy Gzula
Poland
career counselling
Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

146K gugli dla c. counselling i 1250K dla counseling
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4career counsellingpidzej
5career services
nrabate
4 +1career advisory service/job advisory servicemagdat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career advisory service/job advisory service


Explanation:
ja sie z counselling nie zetknelam w tym kontekscie, przyznam, wiec proponuje
Presenters - Networking: Job Bank
... Features For Job Seekers: The Arts Presenters JobBank offers you a virtual "agent" through our Job Advisory Service. Sign up for ...
www.artspresenters.org/networking/jobbank.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Careers Advisory Service
Job of the minute - from our current vacancies, 74 new jobs in the last week. ... Careers Advisory Service University of Bristol - All rights reserved. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/cas/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counselling bardziej mi sie kojarzy z terapia dla pracownikow, a jesli chodzi o doradztwo w sensie wyboru sciezki zawodowej , to po prostu advisory service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 23:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Careers Advisory Service provides impartial and confidential careers advice and guidance to ... and to develop the skill required to find suitable employment. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 23:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adviser can help you plan your job search strategy; You could attend seminars by employers and talks by Careers Advisory Service staff on job search skills; ...
www.hw.ac.uk/careers/creative.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 23:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub
. LINKS to employers, publications & directories detailing graduate employment opportunities, plus ... Let us know what you think about the Careers Advisory Service. ...
www.kent.ac.uk/careers/

magdat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: unikam advisory bo w AmE częściej niż poradę oznacza ostrzeżenie
3 mins

agree  Woman
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
career counselling


Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

146K gugli dla c. counselling i 1250K dla counseling

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  MaKorz
9 hrs

agree  legato
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
career services


Explanation:
department of career services
career services department

http://www.yale.edu/career/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-22 02:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://camlaw.rutgers.edu/cservices/

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20