KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sygnować

English translation: lend his/her name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sygnować
English translation:lend his/her name

20:44 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: sygnować
ktoś sygnuje np. markę swoim nazwiskiem
Kick
lend his/her name
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-22 03:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Clinton to Lend His Name to Retail Hedge Fund. According to the Financial Times, \"Bill Clinton is lending his name (Quadriga Asset Management) to ...
www.caveat.net/blog/2005/03/ president-clinton-to-lend-his-name-to.html - 24k
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
wow!thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sign
Adam Lankamer
4lend his/her name
Malina9
3validate / certify / authenticateEnsor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sygnować
sign


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
0 min

disagree  Allycat: Faktycznie słownik mówi, że "sign". Jednak "sygnować" a "podpisać" to dwie różne rzeczy. Np. koreański układ rozejmowy był sygnowany przez Clarka, ale podpisany przez Harrisona.
2914 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sygnować
validate / certify / authenticate


Explanation:
W zaleznosci od kontekstu moze tez byc tak;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sygnować
lend his/her name


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-22 03:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Clinton to Lend His Name to Retail Hedge Fund. According to the Financial Times, \"Bill Clinton is lending his name (Quadriga Asset Management) to ...
www.caveat.net/blog/2005/03/ president-clinton-to-lend-his-name-to.html - 24k


    Reference: http://ctr.concordia.ca/archives/is071099/art13.html
Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
wow!thanks