KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zdarta płyta

English translation: broken record


11:24 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: zdarta płyta
a może coś podobnego? - nic nie przychodzi mi do głowy
kasiamiron
English translation:broken record
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/gg8ox

BTW po polsku raczej płyta jest zepsuta a nie zdarta ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 11:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze jeden http://tinyurl.com/zuglb
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki
Teraz wiem na pewno, że chodzi właśnie o to :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4broken record
Adam Lankamer
5 +1worn-out gramophone record
Alexander Onishko
4 +2like a worn record
goodline
3 +1the same old story
Romuald Pawlikowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
broken record


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/gg8ox

BTW po polsku raczej płyta jest zepsuta a nie zdarta ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 11:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze jeden http://tinyurl.com/zuglb

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki
Teraz wiem na pewno, że chodzi właśnie o to :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: niestety, nie ten kontekst zupełnie
7 mins
  -> sorry, a skąd znasz kontekst ? wg mnie chodzi o powtarzanie do znudzenia tego samego i takie jest znaczenie 'broken record'

agree  PAS: Tak jest w porządku, ale po polsku mówi się "zdarta płyta", kiedy mowa o czymś powtarzanym do znudzenia
18 mins
  -> dzięki, chyba się trochę pogubiłem - coż człowiek uczy się albo "dokształca" całe życie ;-)

agree  Dominika J: =someone who keeps annoying you by repeating the same thing
49 mins

agree  mdarron: jak w piosence Gin Blossoms: "... I’m like a broken record That you can play ...
1 hr

agree  PanPeter
2 hrs

agree  Anna Niezgoda: zgadzam się, dokładnie "to sound like a broken record" - powtarzać się do znudzenia
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same old story


Explanation:
moja propozycja

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: proponuję bez "the"
13 mins

neutral  PAS: a to nie jest "ta sama śpiewka" (zawsze ta sama wymówka itp.)?
17 mins

neutral  Dominika J: = something that has happened many times before
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worn-out gramophone record


Explanation:
Tunnel Vision: Ideas & Identities of India Pakistan

... to Busharraf (with Nawaz Sharif and Benazir Bhutto thrown in between), we’ve seen the same old story repeated like a worn-out gramophone record: “Kashmir

http://www.chowk.com/show_article.cgi?aid=00001944&channel=c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-23 11:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDITORIAL, The Milli Gazette, Vol.3 No.23, MG69 (1-15 Dec 02)... day out, in context and out of context, till that person begins sounding like a worn out gramophone record when the needle is stuck in a groove. ...

www.milligazette.com/Archives/01122002/0112200294.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-23 11:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"worn out vinyl record" - another option

Amazon.com: French Military Marches: MusicIt was as if the CD had just been a direct copy from an old slightly worn out vinyl record. The poor recording quality makes listening enjoyment difficult. ...

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B000002NQV?v=glance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-23 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B000002NQV?v=glance


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goodline: jeśli do znudzenia: like a worn record
54 mins
  -> Many thanks, Goodline !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like a worn record


Explanation:
over and over again

Rozumiem, że nie chodzi o jakość dźwięku, ale o coś "wciąż, do znudzenia, po raz kolejny: powtarzanego

The liberals in the US have been like a worn record for years against Chile's Pinochet

I probably sound like a worn record, but we must all become. more serious about energy conservation…

I hate bringing this up like a worn record but its still an issue with some institutions and needs addressing.

I am sorry if I sound like a worn record but all those missing views have seriously distorted the

The retirement savings story in America is like a worn record. Again and again we hear the same line:

I hate to sound like a worn record myself, but I'm always hinting at you guys to check out

the same question and plea played itself out like a worn record inside Johnny’s mind


goodline
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Olga Karp
2 hrs