KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

być w nieformalnym związku

English translation: ..with whom he's had an informal relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:być w nieformalnym związku
English translation:..with whom he's had an informal relationship
Entered by: polsKArina

17:21 Feb 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / phrase
Polish term or phrase: być w nieformalnym związku
ja myslę, że tu pasuje "to have an informal relationship", ale mam problem z poskładaniem zdania: " X był na wycieczce zagranicznej z Y, z którą sa w nieformalnym związku"
Fabino
..with whom he's had an informal relationship
Explanation:
... with whom he's in an informal relationship
The Swamp - Chicago Tribune - Blogs.
Since 9/11, even this supposedly informal gaggle has been held in the stagy ... and still supports a man with whom he's had a long and close relationship. ...
http://newsblogs.chicagotribune.com/news_theswamp/2006/05/to...

BBC - BBC Four - Bob Dylan Timeline | HTML Version... a backing singer with whom he's had a relationship for some years, ... The rather informal way in which this album started in April belies its charm. ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcfour/music/bobdylan/timeline/timelin... - 121k

Selected response from:

polsKArina
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..with whom he's had an informal relationship
polsKArina
4 +1his live-in friendpidzej
4cohabit
inmb


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..with whom he's had an informal relationship


Explanation:
... with whom he's in an informal relationship
The Swamp - Chicago Tribune - Blogs.
Since 9/11, even this supposedly informal gaggle has been held in the stagy ... and still supports a man with whom he's had a long and close relationship. ...
http://newsblogs.chicagotribune.com/news_theswamp/2006/05/to...

BBC - BBC Four - Bob Dylan Timeline | HTML Version... a backing singer with whom he's had a relationship for some years, ... The rather informal way in which this album started in April belies its charm. ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcfour/music/bobdylan/timeline/timelin... - 121k



polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: 'with whom he has' - zdecydowanie
8 mins
  -> Dzieki. Yes, present tense 'has'.

agree  Wiola Karwacka: tak jak Adrian
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his live-in friend


Explanation:
tak bym pisał; informal relationship to dla mnie luźny związek, a nieformalne wcale nie muszą być luźne

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: jeśli to tekst medialny, to jak najbardziej
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohabit


Explanation:
Jeśli o taki nieformalny związek chodzi. Jest to często stosowane określenie, zwłaszcza w kontekście prawnym.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish