KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

szewc bez butów chodzi

English translation: below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szewc bez butów chodzi
English translation:below
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

01:29 Mar 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: szewc bez butów chodzi
czy jest jakiś angielski odpowiednik?
allp
Poland
below
Explanation:
Every busy, every bare
None more bare than the shoemaker's wife and the smith's mare
it is a case of a cobbler without shoes
The shoemaker's wife is the worst shod
Plus 2 Ensor's:)
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szeroki wybór możliwości :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5below
Vanda Nissen
4the cobbler's wife is the worst shod / the shoemaker's son always goes barefootEnsor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cobbler's wife is the worst shod / the shoemaker's son always goes barefoot


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Every busy, every bare
None more bare than the shoemaker's wife and the smith's mare
it is a case of a cobbler without shoes
The shoemaker's wife is the worst shod
Plus 2 Ensor's:)

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szeroki wybór możliwości :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar), bajbus, Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)