KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Od przybytku głowa nie boli

English translation: store is no sore/Plenty is no plague/Never too much of a good thing/Opulence does no harm (Arabic proverb)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Od przybytku głowa nie boli
English translation:store is no sore/Plenty is no plague/Never too much of a good thing/Opulence does no harm (Arabic proverb)
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

08:40 Jul 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Od przybytku głowa nie boli
any good ideas?
Jerry Dean
United States
store is no sore
Explanation:
Albo

"Plenty is no plague"

Kościuszko Dict. ;)
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3store is no sore
Piotr Rypalski
4Too much butter will not spoil the porridge.
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
store is no sore


Explanation:
Albo

"Plenty is no plague"

Kościuszko Dict. ;)

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Too much butter will not spoil the porridge.


Explanation:
Inna propozycja
Never too much of a good thing.
Lub
Opulence does no harm (Arabic proverb)


IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish