KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

leczenie własnych kompleksów

English translation: overcoming (its own) (inferiority) complexes


19:48 Sep 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: leczenie własnych kompleksów
kontekst: wizja państwa wymierzona w leczenie własnych kompleksów

Niby proste, a tu nic mi ładnego i zgrabnego do głowy nie przychodzi...
anna-k
English translation:overcoming (its own) (inferiority) complexes
Explanation:
Leczenie przetłumaczyłbym tu jako "overcome".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overcoming (its own) (inferiority) complexes
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1meant to compensate for [one's] insecuritiesTomasz Sienicki
3 +1curing its own (national) insecurities
Joanna Carroll
3remedying its own inhibitions
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overcoming (its own) (inferiority) complexes


Explanation:
Leczenie przetłumaczyłbym tu jako "overcome".

Example sentence(s):
  • But McDougall held that it was motivated by the rivalry instinct, while Adler theorized that it was a method of overcoming inferiority complexes
  • We should be capable, overcoming complexes and the hurdles of political correctness that paralyse us – the social-demorcatic Germans have already done it-

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Ducklike vision of the state, aimed at ... ;-)
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Kathy O: overcome - jak najbardziej pasuje
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curing its own (national) insecurities


Explanation:
np.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: also healing
3 hrs
  -> dzieki!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meant to compensate for [one's] insecurities


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remedying its own inhibitions


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20