KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

kto nie ryzykuje ten nie siedzi w wiezieniu

English translation: He who plays with fire gets burnt.


18:53 Sep 17, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kto nie ryzykuje ten nie siedzi w wiezieniu
kto nie ryzykuje ten nie siedzi w wiezieniu
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:He who plays with fire gets burnt.
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jolo
Grading comment
Znakomite
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nothing ventured/risked, nothing lost
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1Better be safe than sorry
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1do the crime do the time
CalBoy
3He who plays with fire gets burnt.Jolo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Better be safe than sorry


Explanation:
Nie jest to dokładny odpowiednik polskiego powiedzenia (bliższe jest przysłowie "Gdyby kózka...), ale ma chyba sens.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult: tak, tez mysle, ze jest najblizsze, choc przyznam, ze polskie mnie troche zastanawia (co autor chcial powiedziec) :))
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He who plays with fire gets burnt.


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Znakomite

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing ventured/risked, nothing lost


Explanation:
Więc może tak?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
1 day1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do the crime do the time


Explanation:
najblizej jak moglem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2007-09-21 09:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dzieki, nie ma "don't do the crime, U won't do the time" though :)

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Mi się podoba to.
23 hrs
  -> txs