KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

białe szaleństwo

English translation: snow frenzy


19:32 Jan 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / skiing
Polish term or phrase: białe szaleństwo
U nas znajdziesz wszelkie akcesoria potrzebne amatorowi białego szaleństwa.
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:snow frenzy
Explanation:
Bardzo dużo wystąpień na Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-20 20:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub SNOW MADNESS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-20 20:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SNOW MADNESS też ma bardzo dużo guglnięć.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1snow funGrzegorz Mysiński
3 +1snow frenzy
Dariusz Saczuk
3white madness
literary
3snow adventures/snow excitement
Edyta Sawin
3white n' wild
Caryl Swift
3white pleasures
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow fun


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/other_sports/winter_sports/4...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white pleasures


Explanation:
propozycja

Alpine skiers and snowboarders have the choice among 28 lifts, from baby-lift to small-cabin mountain railway. On 40 kilometres of ski-runs, all kinds of difficulty turn winter sports into an experience for everyone. All lifts can be used with the ski-pass Oberstaufen (from 2 days on). The snowing devices at the Schwandlift in Thalkirchdorf and the Skiarena in Steibis guarantee ***white pleasures*** almost all over the winter season.
http://www.skiinfo.com/Ski-Resort-Info/Hochgrat-EDEHOCHGRAT-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-20 19:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpine-holidays.eu/en/sport-offers/snow-shoeing.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 19:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.klinglhub.at/e-winter-sport-aktivitaeten-flachau.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-20 19:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coolest dog in the world indulging in the white pleasure. Categories: Animals Tags: cocaine, dog, snow Added: 48 minutes ago By: becca ...
vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.search&t=snow&page=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-20 19:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wide-open, safe free-riding slopes at altitudes ranging from 1300 - 3100m above sea level are ideal for indulging in this white pleasure. ...
www.matterhornstate.com/en/Valais_list-WinterVS-DownhillsVS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 19:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From these trails you can access the Continental Divide Snowmobile Trail that boasts 675 miles of white pleasure. Snow depths ranges from one to ten ft. and ...
www.duboiswyoming.org/snowmobile.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-20 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blanket of white pleasure rests on the frozen surface of Smith Lake ... Snow is on the ground, the ski season has begun, the daylight is slowly trickling ...
edplumb.blogspot.com/2007/10/back-in-white-north.html

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow frenzy


Explanation:
Bardzo dużo wystąpień na Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-20 20:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub SNOW MADNESS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-20 20:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SNOW MADNESS też ma bardzo dużo guglnięć.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: dla mnie 'madness';
8 hrs
  -> OK, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white n' wild


Explanation:
Another suggestion - it seems to be fairly acceptable marketing speak :-)

http://tinyurl.com/2mtqqa
http://tinyurl.com/2ul3wr
http://tinyurl.com/2sp3st

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow adventures/snow excitement


Explanation:
snow wonderland
winter white adventures/excitement

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

538 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white madness


Explanation:
http://www.cerc.unimelb.edu.au/anzsa/MSK volume.pdf

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish