KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

doświadczyć na własnej skórze

English translation: to experience first-hand/to have a first-hand experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doświadczyć na własnej skórze
English translation:to experience first-hand/to have a first-hand experience
Entered by: skisteeps

00:08 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: doświadczyć na własnej skórze
czy ktos moglby pomoc, nic mi nie przychodzi do glowy
iseult
United States
to experience first-hand/to have a first-hand experience
Explanation:
Tak bym to przetłumaczył.
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za wszystkie propozycje. Wybieram te, ktora najlepiej pasuje mi do kontekstu. Pozdrawiam wszystkich milo :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to experience first-hand/to have a first-hand experience
skisteeps
4learn sth to one's costTLUMACZ77
3to feel it on one's own skin
allp
3to learn sth the hard way
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to experience first-hand/to have a first-hand experience


Explanation:
Tak bym to przetłumaczył.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za wszystkie propozycje. Wybieram te, ktora najlepiej pasuje mi do kontekstu. Pozdrawiam wszystkich milo :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: no wlasnie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
47 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Dla mnie naturalny odpowiednik;-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  allp: po podaniu kontekstu, to pasuje idealnie
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  mdarron
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  FishX: to have first-hand experience of something (bez 'a')
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doswiadczyc na wlasnej skorze
to feel it on one's own skin


Explanation:
też występuje, może niezbyt często, ale jest i jest zrozumiałe, np. tu:

I find todays hardware less and less reliable. Lately I feel it on my own skin. The story started with some mess I made on my hard disk and an upgrade of SUSE to 10.1 beta9.
http://tiny.pl/llkn

Inna możliwość - to be in somebody's shoes - do niektórych sytuacji może pasować.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doswiadczyc na wlasnej skorze
to learn sth the hard way


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learn sth to one's cost


Explanation:
stanisławski

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4