KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

marka Polski

English translation: the Poland brand; the word Poland as a/the brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:marka Polski
English translation:the Poland brand; the word Poland as a/the brand
Entered by: JamJest

11:49 Mar 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / marketing
Polish term or phrase: marka Polski
Zdanie: Warszawa jest główną „stacją mocy" marki Polska
Istnieje indeks tzw. Nation Brands Index, odobnie jak City Brands Index - jest to ranking krajów, miast pod różnymi względami, ale jak wyrazić w zdaniu marka - Polska? I nie chodzi oczywiście o polska markę tylko Polska jako kraj.
JamJest
the Poland brand; the word Poland as a/the brand
Explanation:
Ostrożnie: "marka Polski" to nie to samo, co "marka Polska".
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Wybieram Poland as a brand - ponieważ ta podpowiedź przyszła jako pierwsza, więc przyznaję punkty Andrzejowi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Poland brand; the word Poland as a/the brand
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3Poland as a brand
FishX


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marka Polska
the Poland brand; the word Poland as a/the brand


Explanation:
Ostrożnie: "marka Polski" to nie to samo, co "marka Polska".

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Wybieram Poland as a brand - ponieważ ta podpowiedź przyszła jako pierwsza, więc przyznaję punkty Andrzejowi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
2 hrs

agree  allp
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poland as a brand


Explanation:
:)

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20