ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

co cię nie zabije to cię wzmocni

English translation: what doesn't kill you makes you stronger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:co cię nie zabije to cię wzmocni
English translation:what doesn't kill you makes you stronger
Entered by: Maniutka

12:00 Nov 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: co cię nie zabije to cię wzmocni
ot tak, out of context
Maniutka
what doesn't kill you makes you stronger
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 12:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję; jaka tam ona błyskawiczna, tu są magicy, którzy odpowiadają na Barrrrdzo Trudne Pytania w 0 min.
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
.... a ja szukałam haczyka:):):) Dziękuję za błyskawiczną reakcję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what doesn't kill you makes you stronger
tabor
3What doesn't kill you makes you stronger
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What doesn't kill you makes you stronger


Explanation:
If it's the Nietzsche quote that your text is referring to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 12:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6ykwfh
http://tinyurl.com/5es4y7

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what doesn't kill you makes you stronger


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 12:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję; jaka tam ona błyskawiczna, tu są magicy, którzy odpowiadają na Barrrrdzo Trudne Pytania w 0 min.

tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
.... a ja szukałam haczyka:):):) Dziękuję za błyskawiczną reakcję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): takoż chciałem wpisać
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna D Agostino: z ust mi Pan to wyjął :)
3 mins
  -> dziękuję; nie, tak naprawdę to sobie z mózgu

agree  Erna E.: agree totally :)
1 hr

agree  Natalia Kaluza: idealnie
3 hrs