KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

nabrać wody w usta

English translation: to keep one's lips sealed


12:39 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: nabrać wody w usta
nie mam pomysłu a "keep shut" jest zbyt obcesowe - tekst traktuje o postawie środowiska akademickiego do projektu reform - potrzebne jest coś bardziej zawoalowanego :)
orchid8
Poland
English translation:to keep one's lips sealed
Explanation:
Na przykład
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="keep * lips sealed&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   25 min (2009-02-05 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keep_one's_lips_sealed
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
chyba to będzie tu najlpiej pasowało
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to keep one's lips sealed
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1keep conspicuously silent
allp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep one's lips sealed


Explanation:
Na przykład
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="keep * lips sealed&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   25 min (2009-02-05 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/keep_one's_lips_sealed


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
chyba to będzie tu najlpiej pasowało

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  tinakow
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: Jedna z możliwości.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep conspicuously silent


Explanation:
może to nadinterpretacja, ale moim zdaniem oddaje ducha polskiego wyrażenia
porównaj konteksty:
http://www.google.pl/search?q="keep conspicuously silent&ie=...

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Jedna z możliwości.
1 hr
  -> dzięki




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dariusz Saczuk, Jerzy Matwiejczuk