KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zwrócić honor

English translation: take sth back


12:02 Feb 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: zwrócić honor
czyli oczyścić kogoś z zarzutów, uniewinnić lub ostatecznie przyznać komuś rację. Nie mogę tego przyszpilić.

Dziękuję
Dan Duval
English translation:take sth back
Explanation:
How about:

In that case I take back what I said about you.
In that case I take back calling you ....
etc.

in some more informal contexts?

Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 13:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zwracam honor" - I admit I was wrong to say sth about you.
Selected response from:

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Grading comment
Szukałem czegoś równie nieformalnego i to chyba najlepsze, choć najprostsze - dzięki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exonerate/redeem
nrabate
4to restore (somebody's) honour
Stuart Dowell
3take sth backPiotr Makuch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to restore (somebody's) honour


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exonerate/redeem


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/redeem
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exonerate

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: exonerate
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take sth back


Explanation:
How about:

In that case I take back what I said about you.
In that case I take back calling you ....
etc.

in some more informal contexts?

Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 13:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zwracam honor" - I admit I was wrong to say sth about you.

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Szukałem czegoś równie nieformalnego i to chyba najlepsze, choć najprostsze - dzięki