KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Chłopcy malowani

English translation: Splendid soldiers


13:31 Feb 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / tytuł obrazu
Polish term or phrase: Chłopcy malowani
Na obrazie są oczywiście ułani.

Macie jakiś pomysł na zgrabny tytuł?
Barbara Gadomska
English translation:Splendid soldiers
Explanation:
Nam sie natychmiast malowani kojarzy z ulanami (zolnierzami), wiec dlatego jednak dalabym bardziej jednoznaczne soldiers zamiast boys/lads.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-22 00:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or

"Splendid Soldier Boys"
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzięki. Malarz postanowił ograniczyc się do "Ułanów"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4picture perfect
Ewa Dabrowska
3 +1Splendid soldiersBubz
3 +1Picturesque lads
clairee
3youths as a picture
allp


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
picture perfect


Explanation:
może coś takiego

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  korbenPL: j. aniston ;)
3 hrs

agree  Simon Cygielski
8 hrs

agree  maciejm
20 hrs

agree  legato
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Picturesque lads


Explanation:
picturesque - barwny, niezwykły, (malowniczy)
lad - chłopak, młodzieniec; good lad - zuch

skoro to podpis pod obrazem, myślę, że warto zachować klimat tytułu...

clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: albo picturesque youths. Zeby nie przedobrzyć i nie przekombinować.
21 mins
  -> thx ;-) ale myślę, że "youths" bardziej pasowałoby gdyby młodość, również zawarta w tym słowie, miała większe znaczenie...?

neutral  xxxKhrystene: people are not picturesque
21 mins
  -> like there would be no poetry in mathematics...? ;-) I think this game of words gives "another dimention" to the set of picture and the title. it is not a recipy for a nuclear bomb, let's not be strict ;-)

neutral  korbenPL: ^what she said :)
41 mins
  -> what I answered her ^

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youths as a picture


Explanation:
jeśli ludzie nie mogą być picturesque, to może tak...

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Splendid soldiers


Explanation:
Nam sie natychmiast malowani kojarzy z ulanami (zolnierzami), wiec dlatego jednak dalabym bardziej jednoznaczne soldiers zamiast boys/lads.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-22 00:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or

"Splendid Soldier Boys"

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dzięki. Malarz postanowił ograniczyc się do "Ułanów"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 day10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)