KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

praca w druku

English translation: paper in press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca w druku
English translation:paper in press
Entered by: M.A.B.

08:10 Feb 25, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: praca w druku
komentarz w bibliografii
kaliope
paper in press
Explanation:
Tak się stosuje. Na 100%.
Oczywiście, że przy założeniu że ta "praca" to artykuł. Jeśli książka, oczywiście będzie book.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paper in press
M.A.B.
4work in print
Stuart Dowell
Summary of reference entries provided
było!
whole grain

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in print


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paper in press


Explanation:
Tak się stosuje. Na 100%.
Oczywiście, że przy założeniu że ta "praca" to artykuł. Jeśli książka, oczywiście będzie book.

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
38 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Olga Karp: na 100%
8 hrs
  -> Tak właśnie :)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): po prostu 'in press', bez dodawania 'paper' czy 'book'; przynajmniej tak najcześciej spotykam :)
11 hrs
  -> Tak, z tym że tu jest pytanie też o "pracę"




Reference comments


1 min
Reference: było!

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/general_conversa...

whole grain
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8