KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

poszczeleni

English translation: crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postrzeleni
English translation:crazy
Entered by: leff

15:46 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: poszczeleni
Niektorzy sa poszczeleni.
JamesBarto
postrzeleni - crazy
Explanation:
some are crazy, weird, weirdos, etc.

proper spelling is postrzeleni (postrzelony, postrzelona)

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
I apologize for the misspelling, but that's how it was spelled in the e-mail I received. No wonder I couldn't find the word in any dictionary!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postrzeleni - crazy
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1dotty / wacky / cracked
bartek
4krazy; doty/waky
Michał Szewczyk
3crazy
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postrzeleni - crazy


Explanation:
some are crazy, weird, weirdos, etc.

proper spelling is postrzeleni (postrzelony, postrzelona)

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I apologize for the misspelling, but that's how it was spelled in the e-mail I received. No wonder I couldn't find the word in any dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: nutty
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: lunatic
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crazy


Explanation:
if I am right that poszczeleni = postrzeleni

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotty / wacky / cracked


Explanation:
Postrzelony, you mean? So dotty is the closest among the above :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: or wacko
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krazy; doty/waky


Explanation:
trying to convey the flavour of this particular spelling variant (improper but reflecting the way some Poles pronounce this word)

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish