ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

z buta

English translation: hoofing it


21:31 Mar 20, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: z buta
Bardzo potoczne określenie na chodzenie pieszo.
Agnieszka Maniakowska
Poland
English translation:hoofing it
Explanation:
Bez kontekstu, tak moze byc.
Selected response from:

VirtualKat
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hoofing it
VirtualKat
3schlep (on foot)
Frank MacroJanus
2to troop / to rove / to ramble
geopiet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoofing it


Explanation:
Bez kontekstu, tak moze byc.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hoofing
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Did not see your suggestion while posting mine.
6 mins
  -> Must've posted at the same time. :-)

agree  Frank MacroJanus
6 mins
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schlep (on foot)


Explanation:
An answer with a different flavor.

cccc
To move slowly or laboriously: schlepped around with the twins in a stroller.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/schlep
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

to go or move around with effort:
I’ve been schlepping all over town looking for just the right present.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/schlep

ccccccc
to proceed or move especially slowly, tediously, awkwardly, or carelessly
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/schlep

ccccccc
To go, as on an errand; to carry out a task.  [quotations ▼]
I schlepped down to the store for some milk.‎
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/schlep

cccccccc
] (of a person) go or move reluctantly or with effort: I would have preferred not to schlep all the way over there to run an errand.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/humanities/dictionaries-thesauru...

ccccccc
Many people – both men and women – are unaware of the benefits of orthotic support. We wear high heels all day and schlep home in flat shoes with no support.
http://www.brynmawrwellness.com/should-six-year-olds-wear-or...

ccccccccc
From my place to hers is a pretty serious schlep by foot, so once I get there, I tend to linger.
http://reedrobins.blogspot.com/2010/10/theme-for-imaginary-w...
ccccccccccccccccccc

The lodge, adjacent to a national park, is an enormous operation, and our cabin was quite a schlep by foot.
http://rodgerfrench.blogspot.com/

ccccccccc
The cart restrictions rendered the GPS range finder practically useless, since everyone had to schlep on foot across the fairways to reach their
https://books.google.com/books?id=yifzaeNLil0C&pg=PA85&lpg=P...

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to troop / to rove / to ramble


Explanation:
to knock about/around (on foot) ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dariusz Saczuk, Tomasz Poplawski, Brzozajabrzoza